New Jersey Statutes
§ 18A:54-37 — Municipalities in counties of first class under 700,000; exemption from tax for county vocational school district
New Jersey § 18A:54-37
Title 18AEDUCATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:54-37 (2026).
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of chapter 54 of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes, in any county of the first class having a population of not more than 700,000 according to the latest federal decennial census, each municipality included within a school district which has maintained for a minimum of 20 years a vocational education program approved for the purposes of federal or State allotment of vocational funds by the Commissioner of Education under the regulation of the State Board of Education shall be exempt from assessment, levy or collection of taxes based on any apportionment of amounts appropriated for the use of a county vocational school district. L.1973, c. 305, s. 1, eff. Dec. 14, 1973. Amended by L.1981, c. 462, s. 20.