New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:46B-13 — Prohibition against the practice of law
New Jersey § 17:46B-13
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:46B-13 (2026).
No title insurance company and no title insurance agent shall engage in the practice of law or render legal services, legal advice or legal opinions. Nothing in this act shall be construed to permit or authorize acts by a title insurance company or title insurance agent which may now or hereafter be prohibited by the Supreme Court of the State of New Jersey. L.1975, c. 106, s. 13, eff. May 29, 1975.