New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:29BB-3 — Claimant's rights, civil action; unreasonable delay, denial.
New Jersey § 17:29BB-3
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29BB-3 (2026).
3. a. In addition to the enforcement authority provided to the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1947, c.379 (C.17:29B-1 et seq.) or any other law, a claimant, who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or who experiences an unreasonable delay for coverage or payment of benefits, under an uninsured or underinsured motorist policy by an insurer may, regardless of any action by the commissioner, file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against its automobile insurer for:
(1)an unreasonable delay or unreasonable denial of a claim for payment of benefits under an insurance policy; or (2) any violation of the provisions of section 4 of P.L.1947, c.379 (C.17:29B-4). b. In any action filed pursuant to this act, th