New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:16D-13 — Cancellation of insurance contract upon default
New Jersey·Title 17 CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
(a)When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled by the premium finance company unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.
(b)Not less than 10 days' written notice shall be mailed to the insured of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such 10-day period. A copy of said notice shall also be sent to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement.
(c)After expiration of such 10-day period, the premium finance company may thereafter request in the name of the insured, cancel