New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:33A-7 — Actions by insurance companies against violators
New Jersey § 17:33A-7
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-7 (2026).
7.
a.Any insurance company damaged as the result of a violation of any provision of this act may sue therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover compensatory damages, which shall include reasonable investigation expenses, costs of suit and attorneys fees.
b.A successful claimant under subsection a. shall recover treble damages if the court determines that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating this act.
c.A claimant under this section shall mail a copy of the initial claim, amended claim, counterclaims, briefs and legal memoranda to the commissioner at the time of filing of such documents with the court wherein the matter is pending. A successful claimant shall report to the commissioner, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, the amount recovered and such