New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:29C-10 — Written notice of cancellation or intention not to renew; effectiveness
New Jersey·Title 17 CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
No written notice of cancellation or of intention not to renew sent by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of an automobile insurance policy shall be effective unless a.
(1)it is sent by certified mail or (2) at the time of the mailing of said notice, by regular mail, the insurer has obtained from the Post Office Department a date stamped proof of mailing showing the name and address of the insured and b. the insurer has retained a duplicate copy of the mailed notice which is certified to be a true copy. L.1968, c. 158, s. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1968. Amended by L.1980, c. 165, s. 2.