New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:29B-4 — Unfair methods of competition, unfair, deceptive acts, practices, defined
New Jersey § 17:29B-4
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29B-4 (2026).
4. The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1)Misrepresentations and false advertising of policy contracts. Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received thereon, or making any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies, or making any misleading representation or any misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insure