New Jersey Statutes
§ 16:11-1 — Incorporation; election of trustees; tenure
New Jersey § 16:11-1
Title 16CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS, RELIGIOUS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 16:11-1 (2026).
Any Christian congregation connected with the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, not having an incorporated board of trustees, may elect and incorporate a board of trustees in the following manner: Any 7 or more members of the congregation, male or female, 21 years of age, may sign a written notice of a business meeting of the congregation to decide whether trustees shall be elected and incorporated, and to elect such trustees if so decided. The notice shall be conspicuously posted at the main entrance of the usual place of meeting for public worship at least 10 days previous to the date of the meeting mentioned in the notice. If, at such meeting, the congregation shall decide by resolution to elect and incorporate a board of trustees, they shall then by resolution