New Jersey Statutes
§ 15A:3-2 — Ultra vires transactions
New Jersey § 15A:3-2
Title 15ACORPORATIONS, NONPROFIT
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 15A:3-2 (2026).
No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid because the corporation was without capacity or power to do that act or to make or receive the conveyance or transfer, but the lack of capacity or power may be asserted: a. In a proceeding by a member or trustee against the corporation to enjoin the doing of any act or the transfer of real or personal property by or to the corporation. If the unauthorized act or transfer sought to be enjoined is or is to be performed or made pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a party, the court may, if all of the parties to the contract are parties to the proceeding and if it deems the same to be equitable, set aside and enjoin the performance of the contract, and in