New Jersey Statutes
§ 13:9B-13 — Mitigation of adverse environmental impacts
New Jersey § 13:9B-13
Title 13CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT--PARKS AND RESERVATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:9B-13 (2026).
13.
a.The department shall require as a condition of a freshwater wetlands permit that all appropriate measures have been carried out to mitigate adverse environmental impacts, restore vegetation, habitats, and land and water features, prevent sedimentation and erosion, minimize the area of freshwater wetland disturbance and insure compliance with the Federal Act and implementing regulations.
b.The department may require the creation, enhancement, or restoration of an area of freshwater wetlands of equal ecological value to those which will be lost, and shall determine whether the creation, enhancement, or restoration of freshwater wetlands is conducted onsite or offsite. The department shall accept and evaluate a proposal to create, enhance, or restore an area of freshwater wetlands onl