New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:9-403 — Agreement not to assert defenses against assignee.
New Jersey·Title 12A COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
(a)"Value." In this section, "value" has the meaning provided in 12A:3-303 a.
(b)Agreement not to assert claim or defense. Except as otherwise provided in this section, an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor not to assert against an assignee any claim or defense that the account debtor may have against the assignor is enforceable by an assignee that takes an assignment:
(1)for value;
(2)in good faith;
(3)without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned; and (4) without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under 12A:3-305 a.
(c)When subsection (b) not applicable. Subsection