New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:9-201 — General effectiveness of security agreement.
New Jersey § 12A:9-201
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:9-201 (2026).
(a)General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b)Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and to (1) any other statute or regulation of this State that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit and (2) any consumer protection statute or regulation of this State.
(c)Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this chapter and a rule of law, statute,