New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:4A-203 — Unenforceability of certain verified payment orders
New Jersey § 12A:4A-203
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:4A-203 (2026).
(1)If an accepted payment order is not, under section 12A:4A-202(1), an authorized order of a customer identified as sender, but is effective as an order of the customer pursuant to section 12A:4A-202(2), the following rules apply:
(a)By express written agreement, the receiving bank may limit the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order.
(b)The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order if the customer proves that the order was not caused, directly or indirectly, by a person (i) entrusted at any time with duties to act for the customer with respect to payment orders or the security procedure, or (ii) who obtained access to transmitting facilities