New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:12-7 — Legal effect and enforceability
New Jersey § 12A:12-7
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:12-7 (2026).
7.
a.A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
b.A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
c.If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
d.If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. L.2001, c.116, s.7.