New Jersey Statutes
§ 12:3-64 — Acquisition by department; jurisdiction; entry before making compensation; use of lands acquired
New Jersey § 12:3-64
Title 12COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12:3-64 (2026).
The Department of Conservation and Economic Development may acquire title, in fee simple, in the name of the State, by gift, devise or purchase or by condemnation in the manner provided in chapter one of the Title Eminent Domain (20:1-1 et seq.) to any lands in the State, including riparian lands, of such area and extent which, in the discretion of the department, may be deemed necessary and advisable. All lands so acquired shall be subject to the jurisdiction and control of the department. The department may enter upon and take property in advance of making compensation therefor where for any reason it cannot acquire the property by agreement with the owner. Upon the department exercising the right of condemnation and entering upon and taking land in advance of making compensation therefo