New Jersey Statutes
§ 10:6-2 — Actions permitted under the "New Jersey Civil Rights Act."
New Jersey § 10:6-2
Title 10CIVIL RIGHTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2 (2026).
2.
a.If a person, whether or not acting under color of law, subjects or causes to be subjected any other person to the deprivation of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, the Attorney General may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. The civil action shall be brought in the name of the State and may be brought on behalf of the injured party. If the Attorney General proceeds with and prevails in an action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court shall order the distribution of any award of damages to the injured party and shall award reason