New Jersey Statutes
§ 10:5-46 — Authorization to retain genetic information
New Jersey § 10:5-46
Title 10CIVIL RIGHTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-46 (2026).
7. a. No person shall retain an individual's genetic information without first obtaining authorization under the informed consent requirement of section 6 of P.L.1996, c.126 (C.10:5-45) from the individual or the individual's representative, unless:
(1)Retention is necessary for the purposes of a criminal or death investigation or a criminal or juvenile proceeding;
(2)Retention is necessary to determine paternity in accordance with the provisions of section 11 of P.L.1983, c.17 (C.9:17-48);
(3)Retention is authorized by order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(4)Retention is made pursuant to the provisions of the "DNA Database and Databank Act of 1994," P.L.1994, c.136 (C.53:1-20.17 et seq.); or (5) Retention of information is for anonymous research where the identity of the subjec