New Jersey Statutes
§ 10:5-13 — Filing complaints, prosecution; jury trial; remedies; damages.
New Jersey § 10:5-13
Title 10CIVIL RIGHTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-13 (2026).
12. a.
(1)Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or an unlawful discrimination may, personally or by an attorney-at-law, make, sign, and file with the division a verified complaint in writing which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, employment agency, owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, or agent alleged to have committed the unlawful employment practice or unlawful discrimination complained of and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and shall contain such other information as may be required by the division. Upon receipt of the complaint, the division shall notify the complainant on a form promulgated by the director of the division and approved by the Attorney General of the complainant's