New Jersey Statutes
§ 1:7-1 — Direction by governor to attorney general to institute proceeding; application by attorney general
New Jersey § 1:7-1
Title 1ACTS, LAWS AND STATUTES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 1:7-1 (2026).
If, at any time within one year after any law or joint resolution has been filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to sections 1:2-5, 1:2-6 or 1:2-7 of this Title, the Governor has reason to believe that any such law or joint resolution was not duly passed by both houses of Legislature, or approved by the Governor or otherwise made effective as law in the manner required by the Constitution, he may direct the Attorney-General to apply to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court, to have the law or joint resolution adjudged void. Thereupon the Attorney-General shall prepare, sign and prosecute the application. Amended by L.1948, c. 329, p. 1312, s. 1; L.1953, c. 4, p. 24, s. 4, eff. March 19, 1953.