New Jersey Statutes
§ 1:1-10 — Partial unconstitutionality
New Jersey § 1:1-10
Title 1ACTS, LAWS AND STATUTES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 1:1-10 (2026).
If any title, subtitle, chapter, article or section of the Revised Statutes, or of any statute or any provision thereof, shall be declared to be unconstitutional, invalid or inoperative, in whole or in part, by a court of competent jurisdiction, such title, subtitle, chapter, article, section or provision shall, to the extent that it is not unconstitutional, invalid or inoperative, be enforced and effectuated, and no such determination shall be deemed to invalidate or make ineffectual the remaining titles, subtitles, chapters, articles, sections or provisions. Amended by L.1960, c. 187, p. 782, s. 10.