New Hampshire Statutes
§ 9:8-b — Adoption of Operating Budget
New Hampshire § 9:8-b
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 9BUDGET AND APPROPRIATIONS; REVOLVING FUNDS
SubdivisionThe Budget
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:8-b (2026).
The general court shall not adopt an operating budget for any fund, or any other legislation which provides for appropriations, which exceed the state's total estimated revenues from existing, increased, or new taxes, fees, operating income and other sources. If the estimated revenues of the state for the ensuing biennium as set forth in the budget on the basis of existing laws, plus the estimated amounts in the treasury at the close of the year in progress available for expenditure in the ensuing biennial period is less than the aggregate recommended for the ensuing biennial period as contained in the budget, the general court shall adopt a budget in which such deficit shall be met, whether by an increase in the state tax or the imposition of new taxes, increased rates on existing taxes,