New Hampshire Statutes
§ 9:13-d — Civil Emergency
New Hampshire § 9:13-d
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 9BUDGET AND APPROPRIATIONS; REVOLVING FUNDS
SubdivisionDeficit Control
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:13-d (2026).
Should it be determined by the governor that a civil emergency exists, the governor may, with the advice and consent of the fiscal committee, authorize such expenditures, by any department or agency, as may be necessary to effectively deal with said civil emergency and may draw his warrants in payment for the same from any money in the treasury not otherwise appropriated. In determining whether a civil emergency exists, the governor shall consider whether there is such imminent peril to the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state so as to require immediate action to remedy the situation. This section shall not be construed to enlarge any of the powers which the governor may possess under the constitution or other statutes.