New Hampshire Statutes
§ 72:8-a — Telecommunications Poles and Conduits
New Hampshire § 72:8-a
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 72PERSONS AND PROPERTY LIABLE TO TAXATION
SubdivisionProperty Taxes
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 72:8-a (2026).
All structures, poles, towers, and conduits employed in the transmission of telecommunication, cable, or commercial mobile radio services shall be taxed as real estate in the town in which such property or any part of it is situated. Except as provided in RSA 72:8-c, the valuation of such property shall be based on its value as real estate. Other devices and equipment, including wires, fiber optics, and switching equipment employed in the transmission of telecommunication, cable, or commercial mobile radio services shall not be taxable as real estate.