New Hampshire Statutes
§ 72:39-b — Procedure for Adoption and Modification of Elderly Exemption
New Hampshire § 72:39-b
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 72PERSONS AND PROPERTY LIABLE TO TAXATION
SubdivisionProperty Taxes
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 72:39-b (2026).
I.A town or city may adopt or modify elderly exemptions by the procedure in RSA 72:27-a.
II.An elderly exemption, based on assessed value for qualified taxpayers, may be granted for a different dollar amount determined by the town or city, to a person 65 years of age up to 75 years, to a person 75 years of age up to 80 years, and to a person 80 years of age or older. To qualify, the person must have been a New Hampshire resident for at least 3 consecutive years, own the real estate individually or jointly, or if the real estate is owned by such person's spouse, they must have been married to each other for at least 5 consecutive years. In addition, the taxpayer must have a net income in each applicable age group of not more than a dollar amount determined by the town or city of not less