New Hampshire Statutes
§ 72:23-l — Definition of "Charitable"
New Hampshire § 72:23-l
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 72PERSONS AND PROPERTY LIABLE TO TAXATION
SubdivisionProperty Taxes
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 72:23-l (2026).
The term "charitable" as used to describe a corporation, society or other organization within the scope of this chapter, including RSA 72:23 and 72:23-k, shall mean a corporation, society or organization established and administered for the purpose of performing, and obligated, by its charter or otherwise, to perform some service of public good or welfare advancing the spiritual, physical, intellectual, social or economic well-being of the general public or a substantial and indefinite segment of the general public that includes residents of the state of New Hampshire, with no pecuniary profit or benefit to its officers or members, or any restrictions which confine its benefits or services to such officers or members, or those of any related organization. The fact that an organization's ac