New Hampshire Statutes
§ 672:3 — Abutter
New Hampshire § 672:3
Title LXIVPLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 672GENERAL PROVISIONS
SubdivisionWords and Phrases Defined
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 672:3 (2026).
"Abutter" means any person whose property is located in New Hampshire and adjoins or is directly across the street or stream from the land under consideration by the local land use board. "Directly across the street or stream" shall be determined by lines drawn perpendicular from all pairs of corner boundaries along the street or stream of the applicant to pairs of projected points on any property boundary across the street or stream that intersect these perpendicular lines. Any property that lies along the street or stream between each pair of projected points, or is within 50 feet of any projected point shall be considered an abutter. For purposes of receiving testimony only, and not for purposes of notification, the term "abutter" shall include any person who is able to demonstrate that