New Hampshire Statutes
§ 659:44-a — Electioneering by Public Employees
New Hampshire § 659:44-a
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:44-a (2026).
I.No public employee, as defined in RSA 273-A:1, IX,shall electioneer while in the performance of his or her official duties.
II.No public employee shall use government property or equipment, including, but not limited to, telephones, facsimile machines, vehicles, and computers, for electioneering.
III.For the purposes of this section, "electioneer" means to act in any way specifically designed to influence the vote of a voter on any question or office.
IV.Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.