New Hampshire Statutes
§ 654:2-a — Voters Confined in Penal Institutions
New Hampshire § 654:2-a
Title LXIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 654VOTERS AND CHECKLISTS
SubdivisionEligibility
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 654:2-a (2026).
I.The domicile for voting purposes of a person confined in a penal institution shall be the town or city in New Hampshire in which such person had his or her domicile immediately prior to such confinement, even though such person no longer maintains a domicile in said town or city and even though his or her intent to return thereto is uncertain. The domicile for voting purposes of a person confined in a penal institution shall not include the municipality where the person is confined unless the person was domiciled in that municipality prior to confinement. If the person was domiciled immediately prior to confinement in the municipality where the person is confined, the person shall be considered absent for purposes of voter registration and absentee voting during the period of confinemen