New Hampshire Statutes
§ 654:2 — Temporary Absence or Presence
New Hampshire § 654:2
Title LXIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 654VOTERS AND CHECKLISTS
SubdivisionEligibility
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 654:2 (2026).
I.A domicile for voting purposes acquired by any person in any town shall not be interrupted or lost by a temporary absence therefrom with the intention of returning thereto as his or her domicile. Domicile for the purpose of voting as defined in RSA 654:1, once existing, continues to exist until another such domicile is gained. Domicile for purposes of voting is a question of fact and intention coupled with a verifiable act or acts carrying out that intent. A voter can have only one domicile for voting purposes. No person shall be deemed to have lost a domicile by reason of his or her presence or absence while the voter or his or her spouse is employed in the service of the United States; nor while engaged in the navigation of the waters of the United States or of the high seas; nor whil