New Hampshire Statutes
§ 644:6 — Loitering or Prowling
New Hampshire § 644:6
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:6 (2026).
I. A person commits a violation if he knowingly appears at a place, or at a time, under circumstances that warrant alarm for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity. Circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm is warranted include, but are not limited to, when the actor:
(a)Takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement official or upon questioning by such an official.
(b)Manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object.
(c)Has in his possession tools or other property which would lead a reasonable person to believe a crime was about to be perpetrated.
(d)Examines entrances to a structure which the actor has no authority or legitimate purpose to enter.
II. Prior to any arrest under this section, unless flight or other circumstances make it