New Hampshire Statutes
§ 644:2 — Disorderly Conduct
New Hampshire § 644:2
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 644BREACHES OF THE PEACE AND RELATED OFFENSES
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:2 (2026).
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if: I. He knowingly or purposely creates a condition which is hazardous to himself or another in a public place by any action which serves no legitimate purpose; or II. He or she:
(a)Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or
(b)Directs at another person in a public place obscene, derisive, or offensive words which are likely to provoke a violent reaction on the part of an ordinary person; or
(c)Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on any public street or sidewalk or the entrance to any public building; or
(d)Engages in conduct in a public place which substantially interferes with a criminal investigation, a firefighting operation to which RSA 154:17 is applicable, the provision of emergency