New Hampshire Statutes
§ 638:4 — Issuing Bad Checks
New Hampshire § 638:4
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 638FRAUD
SubdivisionForgery and Fraudulent Practices Generally
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 638:4 (2026).
I.A person is guilty of issuing a bad check if he issues or passes a check for the payment of money and payment is refused by the drawee, except in cases where a legal stop payment order has been issued or where the drawee refuses payment for any other reason through no fault of the person who issued or passed the check. I-a. A person who issues or passes a bad check is subject to prosecution in the jurisdiction in which he issued or passed the check.
II.For the purposes of this section, as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check, a person who issues a check for which payment is refused by the drawee is presumed to know that such check would not be paid if he had no account with the drawee at the time of issue.
III.It is an affirmative defense that the act