New Hampshire Statutes
§ 638:1 — Forgery
New Hampshire·Title LXII CRIMINAL CODE·Ch. 638 FRAUD·Subdivision Forgery and Fraudulent Practices Generally
I. A person is guilty of forgery if, with purpose to defraud anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud to be perpetrated by anyone, he:
(a)Alters any writing of another without his authority or utters any such altered writing; or
(b)Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, transfers, publishes or otherwise utters any writing so that it purports to be the act of another, or purports to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed. II. As used in this section, "writing" includes printing or any other method of recording information, checks, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, and other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identifi