New Hampshire Statutes
§ 638:14 — Unlawful Simulation of Legal Process
New Hampshire § 638:14
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 638FRAUD
SubdivisionForgery and Fraudulent Practices Generally
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 638:14 (2026).
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, with a purpose to procure the compliance of another with a request made by such person, knowingly sends, mails or delivers to such person a notice or other writing which has no judicial or other sanction, but which in its format or appearance simulates a summons, complaint, court order or process, including, but not limited to, lien, indictment, warrant, injunction, writ, notice, pleading, subpoena, or order, or an insignia, seal or printed form of a federal, state or local government or an instrumentality thereof, or is otherwise calculated to induce a belief that it does have a judicial or other official sanction.