New Hampshire Statutes
§ 635:1 — Burglary
New Hampshire § 635:1
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635:1 (2026).
I.A person is guilty of burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied section thereof, with purpose to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for burglary that the building or structure was abandoned.
II.Burglary is a class B felony unless it is perpetrated in the dwelling of another at night, or if, in the commission of the offense, attempt at commission or in flight immediately after attempt or commission, the actor is armed with a deadly weapon or explosives or he purposely, knowingly or recklessly inflicts bodily injury on anyone; in which case it is a class A felony; except tha