New Hampshire Statutes
§ 635:2 — Criminal Trespass
New Hampshire § 635:2
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 635UNAUTHORIZED ENTRIES
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635:2 (2026).
I. A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place. II. Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor for the first offense and a class B felony for any subsequent offense if the person knowingly or recklessly causes damage in excess of $1,500 to the value of the property of another. III. Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor if:
(a)The trespass takes place in an occupied structure as defined in RSA 635:1, III; or
(b)The person knowingly enters or remains:
(1)In any secured premises;
(2)In any place in defiance of an order to leave or not to enter which was personally communicated to him by the owner or other authorized person;
(3)In any place in defiance of any court order restraining him from entering such place