New Hampshire Statutes
§ 633:3-a — Stalking
New Hampshire § 633:3-a
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 633INTERFERENCE WITH FREEDOM
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 633:3-a (2026).
I. A person commits the offense of stalking if such person:
(a)Purposely, knowingly, or recklessly engages in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her personal safety or the safety of a member of that person's immediate family, and the person is actually placed in such fear;
(b)Purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct targeted at a specific individual, which the actor knows will place that individual in fear for his or her personal safety or the safety of a member of that individual's immediate family; or
(c)After being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, a protective order pursuant to RSA 173-B, RSA 458:16, or paragraph III-a of this section, or an order pursuant to RSA 597:2 that prohibits con