New Hampshire Statutes
§ 633:4 — Interference With Custody
New Hampshire § 633:4
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 633:4 (2026).
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if such person knowingly takes from this state or entices away from this state any child under the age of 18, or causes any such child to be taken from this state or enticed away from this state, with the intent to detain or conceal such child from:
(a)A parent, guardian or other person having lawful parental rights and responsibilities as described in RSA 461-A; or
(b)An agency that has protective supervision or legal custody of the child under RSA 169-C or guardianship of the child under RSA 463.
II. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if such person knowingly takes, entices away, detains or conceals any child under the age of 18, or causes any such child to be taken, enticed away, detained or concealed, with the intent to detain or conceal suc