§ 628:2 — Insanity
I. A person who is insane at the time he acts is not criminally responsible for his conduct. Any distinction between a statutory and common law defense of insanity is hereby abolished and invocation of such defense waives no right an accused person would otherwise have. II. The defendant shall have the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. III. Evidence of insanity is not admissible unless: