New Hampshire Statutes
§ 627:9 — Definitions
New Hampshire § 627:9
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 627:9 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
I."Curtilage" means those outbuildings which are proximately, directly and intimately connected with a dwelling, together with all the land or grounds surrounding the dwelling such as are necessary, convenient, and habitually used for domestic purposes.
II."Deadly force" means any assault or confinement which the actor commits with the purpose of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury. Purposely firing a firearm capable of causing serious bodily injury or death in the direction of another person or at a vehicle in which another is believed to be constitutes deadly force.
III."Dwelling" means any building, structure, vehicle, boat or other place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or sections o