New Hampshire Statutes
§ 627:6 — Physical Force by Persons With Special Responsibilities
New Hampshire § 627:6
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 627JUSTIFICATION
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 627:6 (2026).
I. A parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general care and welfare of a minor is justified in using force against such minor when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or punish such minor's misconduct. II.
(a)A teacher or person otherwise entrusted with the care or supervision of a minor for special purposes is justified on the premises in using necessary force against any such minor, when the minor creates a disturbance or refuses to leave the premises, or when it is necessary to prevent injury to self or others.
(b)In a child care program licensed or exempt from licensure under RSA 170-E, necessary force shall be limited to the minimum physical contact necessary to protect the child, other children present, the staff, or the general publ