New Hampshire Statutes
§ 627:2 — Public Duty
New Hampshire § 627:2
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 627:2 (2026).
I.Any conduct, other than the use of physical force under circumstances specifically dealt with in other sections of this chapter, is justifiable when it is authorized by law, including laws defining functions of public servants or the assistance to be rendered public servants in the performance of their duties; laws governing the execution of legal process or of military duty; and judgments or orders of courts or other tribunals.
II.The justification afforded by this section to public servants is not precluded by the fact that the law, order or process was defective provided it appeared valid on its face or, as to persons assisting public servants, by the fact that the public servant to whom assistance was rendered exceeded his legal authority or that there was a defect of jurisdiction