New Hampshire Statutes
§ 601:4 — Sufficiency
New Hampshire § 601:4
Title LIXPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 601INDICTMENTS, INFORMATIONS, AND COMPLAINTS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 601:4 (2026).
An indictment, information or complaint is sufficient if it sets forth the offense fully, plainly, substantially and formally, and it is not necessary to set forth therein the special statute, bylaw or ordinance on which it is founded.