New Hampshire Statutes
§ 597:14-b — Penalty for Offense Committed While on Release
New Hampshire § 597:14-b
Title LIXPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 597BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
SubdivisionGeneral Provisions
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 597:14-b (2026).
I. A person convicted of an offense while released pursuant to this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to:
(a)A maximum term of imprisonment of not more than 7 years if the offense is a felony; or
(b)A maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.
II. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment. Neither the penalty provided by this section or any prosecution under this section shall interfere with or prevent the forfeiture of any bail or the exercise by the court of its power to punish for contempt.