New Hampshire Statutes
§ 556:12 — Damages for Wrongful Death, Elements
New Hampshire § 556:12
Title LVIPROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Ch. 556SUITS BY AND AGAINST ADMINISTRATORS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 556:12 (2026).
I.If the administrator of the deceased party is plaintiff, and the death of such party was caused by the injury complained of in the action, the mental and physical pain suffered by the deceased in consequence of the injury, the reasonable expenses occasioned to the estate by the injury, the probable duration of life but for the injury, and the capacity to earn money during the deceased party's probable working life, may be considered as elements of damage in connection with other elements allowed by law, in the same manner as if the deceased had survived.
II.In addition, the trier of fact may award damages to a surviving spouse of the decedent for the loss of the comfort, society, and companionship of the deceased; however, where fault on the part of the decedent or the surviving spouse