New Hampshire Statutes
§ 540:13-a — Defense to Retaliation
New Hampshire § 540:13-a
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540:13-a (2026).
Except in cases in which the tenant owes the landlord the equivalent of one week's rent or more, it shall be a defense to any possessory action, as to residential property, that such possessory action was in retaliation for the tenant:
I.Reporting a violation or reporting in good faith what the tenant reasonably believes to be a violation of RSA 540-A or an unreasonable and substantial violation of a regulation or housing code to the landlord or any board, agency or authority having powers of inspection, regulation or enforcement as to the reasonable fitness of said residential property for health or safety;
II.Initiating an action in good faith pursuant to RSA 540-A or availing himself of the procedures of RSA 540:13-d; or
III.Meeting or gathering with other tenants for any lawful purp