New Hampshire Statutes
§ 540:3 — Eviction Notice
New Hampshire § 540:3
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540:3 (2026).
I.If a nonresidential tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent due and in arrears, upon demand, 7 days' notice shall be sufficient; if the rent is payable more frequently than once in 3 months, whether such rent is due or not, a notice equal to the rent period shall be sufficient, and 3 months' notice shall be sufficient in all cases.
II.For all residential tenancies, 30 days' notice shall be sufficient in all cases; provided, however, that 7 days' notice shall be sufficient if the reason for the termination is as set forth in RSA 540:2, II(a), (b), (d), or (h).
III.The eviction notice shall state with specificity the reason for the eviction.
IV.If the eviction notice is based on nonpayment of rent, the notice shall inform the tenant of his or her right, if any, to avoid the eviction by