New Hampshire Statutes
§ 524:6-a — Periodic Payment of Judgments
New Hampshire § 524:6-a
Title LIIIPROCEEDINGS IN COURT
Ch. 524JUDGMENTS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 524:6-a (2026).
I.Whenever judgment is rendered against any person in this state, the court in which the judgment is rendered shall either at the time of rendition of the judgment inquire of the defendant as to the defendant's ability to pay the judgment in full or, upon petition of the plaintiff after judgment, order the defendant to appear in court for such inquiry. The court may at either time order the defendant to make such periodic payments as the court in its discretion deems appropriate. If the court orders the defendant to make periodic payments at the time of rendition of judgment, the order shall not provide for payments to begin until after the appeal period has expired. Failure to make such periodic payments shall constitute civil contempt of court unless the judge, upon inquiry, finds that