New Hampshire Statutes
§ 516:29-a — Testimony of Expert Witnesses
New Hampshire § 516:29-a
Title LIIIPROCEEDINGS IN COURT
Ch. 516WITNESSES
SubdivisionCompetency of Witnesses, etc.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 516:29-a (2026).
I. A witness shall not be allowed to offer expert testimony unless the court finds:
(a)Such testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(b)Such testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(c)The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. II.
(a)In evaluating the basis for proffered expert testimony, the court shall consider, if appropriate to the circumstances, whether the expert's opinions were supported by theories or techniques that:
(1)Have been or can be tested;
(2)Have been subjected to peer review and publication;
(3)Have a known or potential rate of error; and
(4)Are generally accepted in the appropriate scientific literature.
(b)In making its findings, the court may consider other factors specific to the pr