New Hampshire Statutes
§ 516:25-a — Statements of Minors in Certain Civil Cases
New Hampshire § 516:25-a
Title LIIIPROCEEDINGS IN COURT
Ch. 516WITNESSES
SubdivisionCompetency of Witnesses, etc.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 516:25-a (2026).
In all civil actions, suits or proceedings to recover damages on behalf of a minor child for abuse or assault, including sexual abuse or sexual assault, any statement of the minor child alleged to have been the victim of such abuse or assault shall not be excluded as hearsay, provided that the trial judge, prior to the admission of such testimony, shall make findings of fact that the statement sought to be admitted is apparently trustworthy and that the witness seeking to testify to such statement is competent.